Regulatory Reform at the Patent Office
[…] Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Michelle Lee has assembled a Working Group on Regulatory Reform to consider, review, and recommend ways that USPTO regulations can be improved, revised, and streamlined
Patent practice is governed by many, many regulations. One suggestion to start with is simply modifying the regulations to be no more burdensome than the statute requires. For example, the USPTO can go with the most simple fix of simply following the statute to make restriction permissive rather than mandatory. 35 USC 121 states that "[i]f two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions." (emphasis added).